Our Patriots

 

Our chapter members are descendants of the men and women who risked their lives and fortunes during the American Revolution. They served in various capacities, promoting the cause of American independence during the war. We are so proud of these brave patriots!

Connecticut

John Merwin, Jr., SOL

Francis Olmstead, PVT

Samuel Ransom, CAPT

Elisha Richards, SOL

Stephen Roberts, CPL

Abel Sutliff, PVT

John Wright, PVT

 

Delaware

Emanuel Russell, SGT, CS

 

Georgia

Simon Salter, SOL

Bryan Ward, PS

John Wheat, PS

 

Maryland

Robert Amos, PS, CS

John Archer, MAJ, PS

William Barnard, PVT

Zephaniah Beall, MAJ, PS

Samuel Brown, LT

Caleb Dorsey, PS

David Durham, PS

Samuel Forwood, PS

Charles Hammond, CAPT, PS

Richard Hawkins, PS

Gustavus Brown Hornor, OFC

Frederick Kemp, PS

George Adam Ohler, PS

Christian Orendorff, Sr., MAJ, PS

Thomas Street, Sr., PS

John Wachtel, PVT

Jeremiah Wilson, LT

Robert Wilmot, LT

Constantine Wright, SOL

William Young, PS

 

Massachusetts

Abner Bourne, CAPT

Peter Hack, SGT

William Holmes, CS, PS

Isaac Lazell, PVT

Andrew Peters, SGT

Reuben Rockwood, PVT

William Salisbury, Sr., PS

Shadrach Standish, NONCOM

Benjamin Tappan, Jr., PVT, CS, PS

Benjamin Tappan, Sr., PS

Samuel Trescott, Sr., CS, PS

Solon Trescott, PVT

 

New Hampshire

Samuel Jewett, PVT

Stephen Peabody, LCOL

Moses Thurston, Jr., PVT

Moses Thurston, Sr., LT

New Jersey

David Baird, LT

Joseph Beaver, PS, COL

James Brewer, CAPT

Abraham DeForest, ENS

Aaron Eldredge, PS

Oliver Goltra, PVT

John Peter Lanterman, Sr., PS

John Metz, PVT

Joseph Park, SOL

Peter Perrin, PS

John Piatt, II, CAPT

Shubel Trowbridge, PVT

 

New York

Caleb Haynes, LT

Roswell Higley, PVT

Tunis Vrooman, Sr., CAPT

Johannes Weaver, PS

Isaiah Younglove, CS, PS

John Younglove, MAJ, PS

 

North Carolina

James Abernathy, PS

James Baskett, PS

Jacob Bass, PVT, PS

Theophilus Bass, PS

Michael Brown, CS, PS

David Edwards, CS

Thomas Halliburton, PVT

John Hunt, PVT, PS

William McKenney, PVT

William Park, PVT, PS

Robert Pitts, PS

Thomas Seale, PS

William Seale, CAPT, CS

 

Pennsylvania

Philip Altland, PVT

George Amy, PS

Elizabeth Nicholson Baker, PS

George Baker, PS

Zephaniah Beall, MAJ, PS

George Ludwig Breinig, COL, PS

Andrew Bucknam, MAJ PS

William Crawford, CAPT

Adam Diefenbaugh, PS

Samuel Dodson, PVT

Samuel Franklin, PVT

Henry Haas, SOL, PS

Rudolph Heiser, PS

Sebastian Horn, PVT

James Hyndshaw, Jr., PVT

Isaac Jones, DRM, PVT

Adam Koch, PVT

Anthony Lerch, Sr., PS

Michael Newhard, PS

Lambert Pitner, CAPT

Peter Rupert, CPL

George Schall, LT

Benjamin Tolman, PVT

John Wann, PVT

James Worrell, PVT

John Wunderlich, Sr., PVT, PS

 

Rhode Island

Joshua Sayers, CAPT

 

South Carolina

Elisha Brooks, PS, LT

Isaac Enlow, SOL

John Jones, PVT

Benjamin Lawrence, LT

 

Vermont

Jeremiah Clark, Jr., CPL

 

Virginia

John Claypoole, Sr., PS

Jeremiah H. Compton, PVT

Mordecai Cook, LT

William Crawford, CS, PS

William Dalton, LT

William Ellis, PVT

Thomas Healy, 2LT, PS

Jonathan Jennings, Sr., PVT, PS

William Jennings, SOL, PS

William Johnson, CS

Benjamin LeMasters, SGT

James Lewis, PS

George Mason, Sr., PS

Henry Pendleton, PS

Tobias Phillips, SOL, PS

Gunnell Saunders, LT

William Thomas, PVT

William Vaughan, Jr., PVT

 

 

Legend:

2LT: Second Lieutenant

CAPT: Captain

COL: Colonel

CPL: Corporal

CS: Civil Service

DRM: Drummer

ENS: Ensign

LCOL: Lieutenant Colonel

LT: Lieutenant

MAJ: Major

NONCOM: Non-Commissioned Officer

OFC: Officer

PS: Patriotic Service

PVT: Private

SGT: Sergeant

SOL: Soldier